Guiseley Theatre Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy
Guiseley Theatre, based at The Green, Guiseley Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS209BT
(“Guiseley Theatre” / “we”/ “our” / “us”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is
protected and we strictly adhere to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and,
from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (the “DPA”) and the Privacy
and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. CDS is registered as a
Data Controller for the purposes of the DPA.
This privacy policy together with our website terms and conditions and cookie policy set
out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you
provide will be processed by us. By visiting the website at www.guiseleytheatre.org (the
“Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy
policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.
1. What information do we hold and how will we use it?
1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:
1.1.1 Information you give us: You may give us information about you by filling in forms
on the Website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The
information you give us may include your name, email address, address / location and
phone number;
1.1.2 Information we collect about you: We may collect the following information from
you when you visit our Website:
1.1.2.1 technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect
your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time
zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
1.1.2.2 information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL),
clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time), page response
times, Website errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information,
methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our
customer services number.
1.1.3 Information we receive from other sources: This includes information we receive
about you when you use other websites operated by us or purchase other services or
goods from us.
2. Cookies
2.1 The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. For
detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them,
please see our Cookie Policy http://www.guiseleytheatre.org/#/cookiepolicy/4594128208
3. Use made of the information
3.1 We may use the information we receive and/or collect about you to:
3.1.1 fulfil our obligations under any contract we have entered into with you and to
provide you with information, products and services you have requested;
3.1.2 notify you of products and services we feel may interest you, or permit third parties
to do so;
3.1.3 administer the Website and carry out data analysis, troubleshooting and testing;
3.1.4 improve our Website and ensure the content is presented appropriately;
3.1.5 allow you to participate in interactive features of the Website;
3.1.6 ensure any advertising we present is appropriate and relevant;
3.1.7 monitor Website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of
improving and developing the Website and the services we provide via the Website;
3.1.8 support, improve and develop our business in general;
3.1.9 contact you for your views on the Website, our services and our business in
general; and/or
3.1.10 provide you with updates to our services, any special or new services,
developments to our Website or any of our policies (including this privacy policy)
displayed on the Website, and any other matter we think may be of interest to you.
3.2 If we obtain consent from you to do so, we may provide your personal details to third
parties so that they can contact you directly in respect of services and/or products in
which you may be interested.
3.3 If you would prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you
only want to receive certain information) from us please let us know by contacting us via
the following email – info@guiseleytheatre.org
3.4 If you wish to have your information removed from our database or if you do not want
us to contact you for marketing purposes, please let us know by clicking the
“Unsubscribe” option in any email we send to you and providing the details requested or
by contacting us via the following email info@guiseleytheatre.org and we will take steps
to ensure that this information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.
3.5 We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us (other
than as set out in this policy) without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.
4. Third Party Sites
4.1 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner
networks, advertisers and affiliates. These websites have their own privacy policies and
we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. Please check these policies
before you submit any personal data to such websites.
5. How safe is your information?
5.1 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables
you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this
password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
5.2 Protecting your security and privacy is extremely important to us and we make every
effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the
terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. The Website is protected by various levels of
security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any
unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
5.3 We will do our best to protect your personal data but the transmission of information
via the Internet is not completely secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own
risk.
6. Disclosure of your information
6.1 We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which
means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in
section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.
6.2 We may share your information with selected third parties including:
6.2.1 business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any
contract we enter into with them or you;
6.2.2 advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve
relevant adverts to you and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the
improvement and optimisation of the Website.
6.3 Please note that we may need to disclose your personal information where we:
6.3.1 sell any of our business or assets or part or all of Corporate Document Services
Limited in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer;
6.3.2 are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or
apply our terms and conditions; or
6.3.3 need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or
others, including the exchange for information with other companies, organisations
and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk
reduction.
7. General
7.1 If any of the information you provide to us changes, please let us know as soon as
possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you
on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact
us via the following webpage [Insert webpage link].
7.2 If you wish to see the information we hold on you, please contact us via the following
info@guiseleytheatre.org Please note that we are entitled to charge an administration
fee of £10.00 to meet the cost of providing this information to you.
7.3 If you have any further queries or comments on our privacy policy, please contact us
via the following info@guiseleytheatre.org We always welcome your views about our
Website and our privacy policy.

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player